Javascript DHTML Drop Down Menu Powered by dhtml-menu-builder.com

 
Thailand Lawyers


 
 thailand lawyer English  ภาษาไทย  Japanese     
    
Javascript DHTML Drop Down Menu Powered by dhtml-menu-builder.com


  Chaninat & Leeds
Suite 10/154, Trendy Office Building 18th Floor, Sukhumvit Road Soi 13 Klongtoey Nua, Vadhana Bangkok, Thailand 10110
Tel : (662) 168 7001 (-3)
** If dialing within Thailand,
Please dial: (02) 168 7001 (-3) **

Fax: (662) 168 7004

E-mail: info@thailand-lawyer.com
  US Immigration Attorney Thailand Blog
  Follow us:     

 

I-192 Waiver Visa Denial in Thailand

US Form I-192: Inadmissible Nonimmigrant Waiver

United States immigration laws and regulations say that some people, who fall under a certain criteria or background, are barred from entering the country for legitimate short-term stays. They are deemed “inadmissible nonimmigrants”. Form I-192 allows inadmissible nonimmigrants to travel to the US for business, pleasure, or family visits despite their status. The waiver is essentially an appeal for forgiveness to the US government for something in your past, such as overstaying your visa, a criminal record, or a health issue.

Our law firm, managed by a licensed US visa lawyer, specializes in helping both admissible and inadmissible Thai nationals secure visas to enter the US—for whatever purpose.

Who is considered inadmissible?

The grounds of inadmissibility are laid out in the US Immigration and Nationality Act 212(a). The most common reasons for being regarded as inadmissible include:

Crime: If you have a criminal history including violent crimes, drug trafficking, human trafficking, prostitution, money laundering or other serious offenses, you will be considered inadmissible by US immigration.

Disease: If you are currently carrying a contagious disease that poses a threat to public safety, you will receive inadmissible status. The US Department of Health and Human Services list gonorrhea, leprosy, syphilis, and tuberculosis among the diseases that can result in inadmissibility.

Economic grounds: If the government thinks that you are not financially stable enough to provide for yourself then you may be deemed inadmissible.

Immigration violations: If you have ever entered the US without inspection, performed fraud in order to obtain a visa, falsely claimed to be a US citizen, were removed and tried to come back within five years, or overstayed your visa, you have a chance of being inadmissible. This section seeks to prevent foreign nationals from coming to the US as a nonimmigrant but intending to remain there past their legal stay.

Will my nonimmigrant inadmissible waiver be successful?

Assuming you seek guidance from an experienced legal team and tick all the boxes, the simple answer is yes. The standards of approval for these types of waivers tend to be generous if you can provide a valid purpose for your visit—such as visiting friends or family, for example.

In short, US immigration will determine if you pose a threat to society, the seriousness of any past criminal activity, and your reasons for wishing to enter the country.

How to apply for an inadmissible nonimmigrant waiver?

To apply, you will need to fill out the I-192, Application for Advance Permission to Enter as a Nonimmigrant form. Then you will need to gather all the necessary documents, including proof of citizenship, US fingerprint card, evidence of any name changes, and a filled out Form G-325A that details your biographic data. If you are inadmissible due to criminal activity, you will need to provide official police and court records as well as a statement of character rehabilitation.

Those applying for an inadmissible nonimmigrant waiver can submit their application and documents at the US Embassy in Bangkok.

Related Topics:

 US K1 Fiancée Visa Thailand

 US K3 Marriage Visa Thailand

 US Visa Denial and I-601 Waivers Thailand

 US F1 Student and J1 Exchange Visitor Visa Thailand

 
   
 
(Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only. No warranty is expressed or implied.
Before taking any legal action, persons are advised to seek the advice of a lawyer qualified in the area of law concerned.)
     
 

Thailand Law Partners:
Thailand Law Forum | US Fiance Visa Lawyer Thailand | Thailand Law Firm and Attorney

Copyright © 2001-2017 Chaninat & Leeds