Javascript DHTML Drop Down Menu Powered by dhtml-menu-builder.com

 
Thailand Lawyers


 
 thailand lawyer English  ภาษาไทย  Japanese  
 
Javascript DHTML Drop Down Menu Powered by dhtml-menu-builder.com
  Chaninat & Leeds
Suite 10/154, Trendy Office Building 18th Floor, Sukhumvit Road Soi 13 Klongtoey Nua, Vadhana Bangkok, Thailand 10110
Tel : (662) 168 7001 (-3)
** If dialing within Thailand,
Please dial: (02) 168 7001 (-3) **

Fax: (662) 168 7004

E-mail: info@thailand-lawyer.com
  Follow us:     

 

Thailand Work Permit

Thailand does not provide a work visa that serves as both a visa granting permission to stay in the Kingdom and permission to work while staying in the Kingdom. In Thailand. The visa process and work permit process are two separate endeavors. A common myth that circulates throughout the foreign community in Thailand is that an individual does not need a work permit to legally work in Thailand. This is not correct. Working without a work permit in Thailand is illegal and carries a maximum penalty of 5 years imprisonment.

“Work” is defined according to Thailand law as follows:

Work means any work involving physical strength or knowledge whether or not done for           money or other remuneration.  (Alien Working Act, B.E. 2551 Section5)

Working without a work permit is punishable as follows:

“Any alien engaging in the work without permission shall be subject to an imprisonment of not exceeding 5 years or a fine from 2,000 baht to 100,000 baht, or both.

In the case the alien accused committing an offense under paragraph 1 agrees to return their country within the period of the investigation but not exceeding 30 days, the inquiry official may impose a fine and proceed with the return of such alien.” (Alien Working Act, B.E. 2551 Section51)

In order to apply for a work permit, an applicant must already be in possession of a valid Non-immigrant B visa or other applicable visa or residence permit.

Additional requirements to obtain a Thailand work permit include:

  • The work must not be restricted to Thai nationals

  • The work must not be labor that can be performed adequately by a Thai person

  • The company or sponsoring organization hiring the alien must meet capital and employee size requirements

  • The alien working must be in possession of a valid visa or residence permit of the correct category

  • The alien’s salary must be in compliance with the Department of Labor’s regulations

Related Topics:

US Immigration Lawyer Thailand

 US Visas for Thais

 US Adjustment of Status 

 US B1 and B2 Visa Thailand

 US Lawyer Bangkok

 US F1 Student and J1 Exchange Visitor Thailand

 US K1 Fiance Visa

 US K3 Marriage Visa

 K1 or K3 Visa

 US Visa Denial and I-601 Waivers

   
 
(Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only. No warranty is expressed or implied.
Before taking any legal action, persons are advised to seek the advice of a lawyer qualified in the area of law concerned.)
     
 

Thailand Law Partners:
Thailand Law Forum | US Fiance Visa Lawyer Thailand | Thailand Law Firm and Attorney

Copyright © 2001-2015 Chaninat & Leeds